NOTES

  1. All documents have to be originals or certified copies (for the documents you do not want to be left with the Czech Departments, you need to pay extra fees for photocopies to be certified by the embassy, this can be done while applying for the visa)
  2. The date of issue of the documents must not be older than 6 months; this does not apply to passports and registrar´s documents such as birth certificates marksheets, qualification documents etc.
  3. Documents in English or other language than Czech must be submitted with translation into Czech.
  4. To avoid possible financial loss the applicant should not buy a ticket before obtaining the respective visa. The visa officer may ask you for further documents. Production of those listed above does not guarantee that the visa will be issued.


…............................................................................................................................................


DAYS REQUIRED FOR APPROVAL OF VISAS

As per the paragraph §169 of the Foreigner’s act, If a decision cannot be made immediately, the decision shall be issued:

b) within 180 days from the date of submission of the application for a permit for permanent residence,

c) within 270 days of submission of the application for a permit for long-term residence for the purpose of family reunification,

d) within 60 days of applying for a long-term permit for purpose of study, scientific research or issuing long term residence permit family member researcher pursuant to § 42 para. 3,

e) within 60 days of submission of the application for a permit for long-term residence, a permanent residence permit pursuant to § 69, if the application is filed in the territory permits temporary residence and permanent residence permit pursuant to § 87 g and 87h,

f) within 90 days of applying for a blue card,

g) within 180 days from the date of submission of the application for a permit for long-term residence for purpose of family reunification with Blue Card holder in the territory,

h) within 60 days from the date of filing of the application for issuance of employee cards; within 90 days from the date of the request for extradition employee cards in particularly complex cases or if the ministry asked for a binding opinion under paragraph 15th.